Walk -Thru Safari
The Walk-Thru is now closed for the 2014 season. Animals will return to exhibit in May 2015!
The King Vulture is best known for its colorful head that is accented by a pair of stunning, ice-white eyes. These birds are strict scavengers, meaning they only consume the flesh of dead animals. King Vultures rarely flap their wings when in flight as they are largely dependent on air currents.
The dimunitive Dik-Dik is one of the tiniest antelope found on the African savanna. When threatened, it may produce strange whistling sounds through its nose. Many pairs are monogamous, meaning they mate for life.
Nyala are found in the woodlands of South Africa are rarely seen out in the open, away from the protection of the forest. They eat grasses, leaves and some fruit. They are currently low risk but are threatened.
Considered by many to be the most beautiful member of the cat family. They live in dense forests and jungles, are nocturnal and rather shy. Due to demands placed by the fashion industry for their skins, their population has been drastically reduced.
Red River Hog
Making its home in the rainforests of Eastern Africa, the Red River Hog is known for a distinctive ginger-colored coat divided by a white stripe along the spine. Its senses are well-developed to aid in the search for food. Red River Hogs may "fluff out" their facial hair to appear more intimidating when threatened.
The Springbok is perhaps the most stunning of all African antelopes. Its unequaled athletic prowess has made this species the official animal of South Africa.
Warthogs generally live about 15 years and can be found in most of sub-Saharan Africa. Warthogs are not currently threatened. They are very adaptable and are common in parts of their range.
Our Walk-Thru Safari is like that of a zoo setting, which features our new rare white alligator exhibit! The white color makes this animal rare in the wild. The lack of color is cause by a genetic or congential condition that interferes with the ability to produce pigments.
Gibbons live in subtropical rainforests from Northeast India to Southern China. Gibbons eat leaves, twigs, shoots, flowers, eggs and insects. Gibbons are threatened due to habitat loss.
These animals are not available for display due to cold weather.