Drive through our park to meet and feed the animals!
The Alpaca is native to South America where they live in the desert and mountainous regions of the country. They are herbivores and eat mainly grasses and leaves. Their life span is 20-25 years.
Ankole are large cattle with long, thick horns, which can grow up to 1.8 m (6 ft.) long. These native cattle are adapted to survive several months without ample food and water.
Bactrian camels have two humps and are well adapted for cold weather with bushy eyebrows, a double row of eyelashes, and the ability to close their nostrils to protect from blowing sand.
Male Bison weigh an excess of 2,000 lbs. Bison can live 15 years in the wild and up to 25 in captivity. Bison can be found throughout central North America.
Bongo live in dense tropical forests in central Africa, eating grasses, leaves, roots and fruit. There are two types of Bongo, both of which are threatened. The mountain Bongo are more highly endangered.
This animal may not be available for display due to cold weather.
In the mating season, male Elk may demonstrate the brute strength this species is capable of exerting by locking antlers with one another in competition for females. As with all deer, these elaborate bony structures fall off and regrow each year.
Native to Eastern Europe and Western Asia, the Fallow Deer thrives in numerous climates and habitat types. Consequently, this species has become a nuisance in many parts of the world. Indivduals may have black, brown, red, or white fur.
Giraffe tongues range from 18-20 inches long. They use these huge tongues to eat leaves, shoots and vines. Giraffe live in savannas, grasslands and open woodlands. Giraffe are not currently endangered.
The Guanaco is native to the Andes and desert regions of South America. The Guanaco is larger, taller and has much finer wool than the Llama. They eat mainly grasses and leaves.
Kudu are found in the woodlands of southern Africa, where their diet consists of grasses, leaves and some fruit. Currently they are classified as low risk but wild populations are declining due to deforestation and hunting.
Llama are native to South America. Llamas can weigh anywhere between 250-500 pounds and live between 15-25 years. They are herbivores and eat mainly grasses and leaves.
Native to Scotland the Scottish Highland Cattle, spend most of the day eating and can consume up to 150 lbs. of grass. Males can weigh as much as 2,200 lbs. They are not currently endangered
These deer are native to Asian forests. Sika Deer can adapt well to many habitats including grasslands and marshes. Seven or eight rows of white spots can be found on the back of the deer.
It is estimated that this majestic animal occurs just once in every 10 million Bison births. Revered by some Native American cultures, the White Bison is regarded with great respect and heraldry.
Zebras are found in eastern and southern Africa. Zebra can weigh as much as 900lbs. Their life span is 25 years, but in the wild many subspecies are now endangered, due to hunting and habitat changes.